Upcoming Tournaments

Below are the next scheduled major international hockey tournaments, where the best in the world will compete for gold and glory, but more importantly, the International Hockey Lineal Championship!

Teams in parentheses denotes whether teams have been promoted (⬆️) or demoted (⬇️) to their current Championship division.


UPCOMING MEN’S TOURNAMENTS
2020 Carlson Hockey Games (schedule)
27-30 Aug 2020 @ Brno 🇨🇿 (4 teams)
🇨🇿 CZE, 🇫🇮 FIN, 🇷🇺 RUS, 🇸🇪 SWE

2020 Karjala Tournament
05-08 Nov 2020 @ TBC 🇫🇮 (4 teams)
🇨🇿 CZE, 🇫🇮 FIN, 🇷🇺 RUS, 🇸🇪 SWE

2020 Channel One Cup
17-20 Dec 2020 @ TBC 🇷🇺 (4 teams)
🇨🇿 CZE, 🇫🇮 FIN, 🇷🇺 RUS, 🇸🇪 SWE

2021 Beijer Hockey Games
11-14 Feb 2021 @ TBC 🇸🇪 (4 teams)
🇨🇿 CZE, 🇫🇮 FIN, 🇷🇺 RUS, 🇸🇪 SWE

2021 IIHF World Championship – Division IV
03-05 Mar 2021 @ Bishkek 🇰🇬 (5 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIIB in 2022
🇰🇬 KGZ (⬇️), 🇰🇼 KUW (⬇️), 🇲🇾 MAS, 🇵🇭 PHI, 🇸🇬 SGP

2021 IIHF World Championship – Division IIA
10-16 Apr 2021 @ Beijing 🇨🇳 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IB, bottom team relegated to Division IIB in 2022
🇦🇺 AUS, 🇨🇳 CHN, 🇭🇷 CRO, 🇪🇸 ESP, 🇮🇱 ISR (⬆️), 🇳🇱 NED (⬇️)

2021 IIHF World Championship – Division IIB
18-24 Apr 2021 @ Reykjavík 🇮🇸 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIA, bottom team relegated to Division III in 2022
🇧🇪 BEL (⬇️), 🇧🇬 BUL (⬆️), 🇬🇪 GEO, 🇮🇸 ISL, 🇲🇽 MEX, 🇳🇿 NZL

2021 IIHF World Championship – Division IIIA
18-24 Apr 2021 @ Kockelscheuer 🇱🇺 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIA, bottom team relegated to Division IIIB in 2022
🇱🇺 LUX, 🇰🇵 PRK (⬇️), 🇹🇲 TKM, 🇹🇼 TPE, 🇹🇷 TUR, 🇦🇪 UAE (⬆️)

2021 IIHF World Championship – Division IIIB
19-25 Apr 2021 @ Cape Town 🇿🇦 (4 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIIA, bottom team relegated to Division IV in 2022
🇧🇦 BIH, 🇭🇰 HKG, 🇿🇦 RSA (⬇️), 🇹🇭 THA

2021 IIHF World Championship – Division IB
26 Apr – 02 May 2021 @ Katowice 🇵🇱 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IA, bottom team relegated to Division IIA in 2022
🇪🇪 EST, 🇯🇵 JPN, 🇱🇹 LTU (⬇️), 🇵🇱 POL, 🇷🇸 SRB (⬆️), 🇺🇦 UKR

2021 Carlson Hockey Games
29 Apr – 03 May 2021 @ TBC 🇨🇿 (4 teams)
🇨🇿 CZE, 🇫🇮 FIN, 🇷🇺 RUS, 🇸🇪 SWE

2021 IIHF World Championship – Division IA
09-15 May 2021 @ Ljubljana 🇸🇮 (6 teams)
top two teams promoted to Top Division, bottom team relegated to Division IB in 2022
🇦🇹 AUT (⬇️), 🇫🇷 FRA (⬇️), 🇭🇺 HUN, 🇰🇷 KOR, 🇷🇴 ROU (⬆️), 🇸🇮 SLO

2021 IIHF World Championship – Top Division
21 May – 06 Jun 2020 @ Minsk 🇧🇾 / Rīga 🇱🇻 (16 teams)
bottom team in each group relegated to Division IA in 2022
Group A: 🇧🇾 BLR (⬆️), 🇨🇿 CZE, 🇩🇰 DEN, 🇬🇧 GBR, 🇷🇺 RUS, 🇨🇭 SUI, 🇸🇰 SVK, 🇸🇪 SWE
Group B: 🇨🇦 CAN, 🇫🇮 FIN, 🇩🇪 GER, 🇮🇹 ITA, 🇰🇿 KAZ (⬆️), 🇱🇻 LAT, 🇳🇴 NOR, 🇺🇸 USA

2022 Final Olympic Qualification
26-29 Aug 2021 @ Bratislava 🇸🇰, Rīga 🇱🇻 and TBC 🇳🇴 (12 teams)
top team from each group qualifies for 2022 Olympics
Group D: 🇦🇹 AUT, 🇧🇾 BLR, 🇵🇱 POL (⬆️), 🇸🇰 SVK
Group E: 🇫🇷 FRA, 🇭🇺 HUN (⬆️), 🇮🇹 ITA, 🇱🇻 LAT
Group F: 🇩🇰 DEN, 🇰🇷 KOR, 🇳🇴 NOR, 🇸🇮 SLO (⬆️)

2022 Winter Olympic Games
04-20 Feb 2022 @ Beijing 🇨🇳 (12 teams, 9 qualified)
Group A: 🇨🇦 CAN, 🇨🇳 CHN, 🇩🇪 GER, 🇺🇸 USA
Group B: 🇨🇿 CZE, 🇷🇺 RUS, 🇨🇭 SUI
Group C: 🇫🇮 FIN, 🇸🇪 SWE

Future Tournaments
2022 World Championship: 13-29 May @ Tampere / Helsinki 🇫🇮
2023 World Championship: 05-21 May @ Saint Petersburg 🇷🇺
2026 Winter Olympic Games: 06-22 Feb @ Milan 🇮🇹


UPCOMING WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS
2022 Olympic Qualification, Round 1
17-19 Dec 2020 @ Reykjavík 🇮🇸 (4 teams)
top team qualifies for Olympic Qualification Round 2
🇧🇬 BUL, 🇮🇸 ISL, 🇭🇰 HKG, 🇱🇹 LTU

2022 Olympic Qualification, Round 2
11-14 Feb 2021 @ Gangneung 🇰🇷, Cortina d’Ampezzo 🇮🇹 and Gdańsk 🇵🇱 (12 teams, 11 qualified)
top team from each group qualifies for Final Olympic Qualification
Group F: 🇬🇧 GBR, 🇰🇷 KOR, 🇸🇮 SLO
Group G: 🇪🇸 ESP, 🇮🇹 ITA, 🇰🇿 KAZ, 🇹🇼 TPE
Group H: 🇲🇽 MEX, 🇳🇱 NED, 🇵🇱 POL, 🇹🇷 TUR

2021 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Division IIB
07-13 Mar 2021 @ Zagreb 🇭🇷 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIB, bottom team relegated to Division III in 2022
🇦🇺 AUS (⬇️), 🇭🇷 CRO, 🇮🇸 ISL, 🇳🇿 NZL, 🇿🇦 RSA (⬆️), 🇹🇷 TUR

2021 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Division III
15-21 Mar 2021 @ Kaunas 🇱🇹 (8 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIB in 2022
🇧🇦 BIH, 🇧🇪 BEL, 🇧🇬 BUL, 🇪🇪 EST, 🇭🇰 HKG, 🇱🇹 LTU, 🇷🇴 ROU, 🇺🇦 UKR (⬇️)

2021 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Top Division
07-17 Apr 2021 @ Halifax / Truro 🇨🇦 (10 teams)
bottom two teams in Group B relegated to Division IA in 2022
Group A: 🇨🇦 CAN, 🇫🇮 FIN, 🇷🇺 RUS, 🇨🇭 SUI, 🇺🇸 USA
Group B: 🇨🇿 CZE, 🇩🇰 DEN (⬆️), 🇩🇪 GER, 🇭🇺 HUN (⬆️), 🇯🇵 JPN

2021 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Division IB
08-14 Apr 2021 @ Beijing 🇨🇳 (6 teams)
top two teams promoted to Top Division, bottom team relegated to Division IB in 2022
🇨🇳 CHN, 🇮🇹 ITA (⬇️), 🇰🇿 KAZ, 🇰🇷 KOR, 🇵🇱 POL, 🇸🇮 SLO (⬆️)

2021 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Division IIA
10-16 Apr 2021 @ Jaca 🇪🇸 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IB, bottom two teams relegated to Division IIB in 2022
🇪🇸 ESP, 🇬🇧 GBR, 🇱🇻 LAT (⬇️), 🇲🇽 MEX, 🇰🇵 PRK, 🇹🇼 TPE (⬆️)

2021 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Division IA
11-18 Apr 2021 @ Angers 🇫🇷 (6 teams)
top two teams promoted to Top Division, bottom team relegated to Division IB in 2022
🇦🇹 AUT, 🇫🇷 FRA (⬇️), 🇳🇱 NED (⬆️), 🇳🇴 NOR, 🇸🇰 SVK, 🇸🇪 SWE (⬇️)

2022 Final Olympic Qualification
26-29 Aug 2021 @ Příbram 🇨🇿, Füssen 🇩🇪 and TBC 🇸🇪 (12 teams, 9 qualified)
top team from each group qualifies for 2022 Olympics
Group D: 🇨🇿 CZE, 🇭🇺 HUN, 🇳🇴 NOR
Group E: 🇦🇹 AUT, 🇩🇰 DEN, 🇩🇪 GER
Group F: 🇫🇷 FRA, 🇸🇰 SVK, 🇸🇪 SWE

2022 Winter Olympic Games
04-20 Feb 2022 @ Beijing 🇨🇳 (10 teams, 7 qualified)
Group A: 🇨🇦 CAN, 🇫🇮 FIN, 🇷🇺 RUS, 🇨🇭 SUI, 🇺🇸 USA
Group B: 🇨🇳 CHN, 🇯🇵 JPN

Future Tournaments
2026 Winter Olympic Games: 06-22 Feb @ Milan 🇮🇹


UPCOMING JUNIOR TOURNAMENTS
2021 IIHF World Junior Championship – Division IA
13-19 Dec 2020 @ Hørsholm 🇩🇰 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Top Division, bottom team relegated to Division IB in 2022
🇧🇾 BLR, 🇩🇰 DEN, 🇭🇺 HUN (⬆️), 🇰🇿 KAZ (⬇️), 🇱🇻 LAT, 🇳🇴 NOR

2021 IIHF World Junior Championship – Top Division
26 Dec 2020 – 05 Jan 2021 @ Edmonton / Red Deer 🇨🇦 (10 teams)
bottom team relegated to Division IA in 2021
Group A: 🇨🇦 CAN, 🇫🇮 FIN, 🇩🇪 GER, 🇨🇭 SUI, 🇸🇰 SVK
Group B: 🇦🇹 AUT (⬆️), 🇨🇿 CZE, 🇷🇺 RUS, 🇸🇪 SWE, 🇺🇸 USA

2021 IIHF World Junior Championship – Division III
Feb 2021 @ Ciudad de México 🇲🇽 (8 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIB in 2022
Group A: 🇦🇺 AUS, 🇮🇱 ISR (⬇️), 🇲🇽 MEX, 🇹🇷 TUR
Group B: 🇧🇬 BUL, 🇳🇿 NZL, 🇿🇦 RSA, 🇹🇼 TPE

2021 IIHF World Junior Championship – Division IIA
08-14 Feb 2021 @ Brașov 🇷🇴 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IB, bottom team relegated to Division IIB in 2022
🇪🇸 ESP, 🇬🇧 GBR, 🇮🇹 ITA (⬇️), 🇰🇷 KOR (⬆️), 🇱🇹 LTU, 🇷🇴 ROU

2020 IIHF World Junior Championship – Division IIB
08-14 Feb 2021 @ Belgrade 🇷🇸 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIA, bottom team relegated to Division III in 2022
🇧🇪 BEL, 🇨🇳 CHN, 🇭🇷 CRO, 🇮🇸 ISL (⬆️), 🇳🇱 NED, 🇷🇸 SRB (⬇️)

2021 IIHF World Junior Championship – Division IB
10-17 Feb 2021 @ Tallinn 🇪🇪 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IA, bottom team relegated to Division IIA in 2022
🇪🇪 EST, 🇫🇷 FRA, 🇯🇵 JPN (⬆️), 🇵🇱 POL, 🇸🇮 SLO (⬇️), 🇺🇦 UKR

Future Tournaments
2022 World Junior Championship: 26 Dec 2021 – 05 Jan 2022 @ Gothenburg 🇸🇪
2023 World Junior Championship: 26 Dec 2022 – 05 Jan 2023 @ Novosibirsk 🇷🇺