Upcoming Tournaments

Below are the next scheduled major international hockey tournaments, where the best in the world will compete for gold and glory, but more importantly, the International Hockey Lineal Championship!

Teams in parentheses denotes whether teams have been promoted (uparrow) or demoted (downarrow) to their current Championship division.


UPCOMING MEN’S TOURNAMENTS
2019 Austria Cup
Feb. 4 – 10, 2019 @ Klagenfurt austria-11 (4 teams)
austria-11 AUT, denmark-11 DEN, france-11 FRA, norway-11 NOR

2019 Euro Ice Hockey Challenge
Feb. 4 – 10, 2019 @ TBC slovenia-11 / TBC  (8 teams)
Group A: belarus-11 BLR, hungary-11 HUN, italy-11 ITA, slovenia-11 SLO
Group B:  JPN,  KAZ,  KOR, latvia-11 LAT

2019 Beijer Hockey Games (schedule)
Feb. 7 – 10, 2019 @ Stockholm sweden-11 (4 teams)
czech-11 CZE, finland-11 FIN, russia-11 RUS, sweden-11 SWE

2019 IIHF World Championship – Division III Qualification
Mar. 31 – Apr. 6, 2019 @ Abu Dhabi  (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division III in 2020
 BIH,  HKG (downarrow),  KGZ (uparrow),  KUW,  THA (uparrow),  UAE

2019 Euro Hockey Challenge (schedule)
Apr. 8 – 28, 2019 @ various (12 teams)
Group 1: denmark-11 DEN, finland-11 FIN, norway-11 NOR, sweden-11 SWE
Group 2: austria-11 AUT, czech-11 CZE, germany1920to33and49-11 GER, slovakia-11 SVK
Group 3: france-11 FRA, latvia-11 LAT, russia-11 RUS, switzerland-11 SUI

2019 IIHF World Championship – Division IIA
Apr. 8 – 14, 2019 @ Belgrade  (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IB, bottom team relegated to Division IIB in 2020
 
AUS,  BEL,  CHN, croatia-11 CRO (downarrow),  ESP (uparrow),  SRB

2019 IIHF World Championship – Division IIB
Apr. 21 – 27, 2019 @ Ciudad de México (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIA, bottom team relegated to Division III in 2020
 GEO (uparrow),  ISL (downarrow),  ISR,  MEX,  NZL,  PRK

2019 IIHF World Championship – Division III
Apr. 22 – 28, 2019 @ Sofia  (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIA, bottom team relegated to Division III in 2020
 
BUL,  LUX (downarrow),  RSA,  TKM (uparrow),  TPE,  TUR

2019 IIHF World Championship – Division IB
Apr. 28 – May 4, 2019 @ Tallinn estonia-11 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IA, bottom team relegated to Division IIA in 2020
estonia-11 
EST, japan-11 JPN, netherlands-11 NED (uparrow), poland-11 POL (downarrow),  ROU, ukraine-11 UKR

2019 IIHF World Championship – Division IA
Apr. 29 – May 5, 2019 @ Astana kazakhstan-11 (6 teams)
top two teams promoted to Top Division, bottom team relegated to Division IB in 2020
belarus-11 
BLR (downarrow), hungary-11 HUN, kazakhstan-11 KAZ, southkorea-11 KOR (downarrow), lithuania-11 LTU (uparrow), slovenia-11 SLO

2019 Carlson Hockey Games (schedule)
May 2 – 5, 2019 @ TBC czech-11 (4 teams)
czech-11 CZE, finland-11 FIN, russia-11 RUS, sweden-11 SWE

2019 IIHF World Championship – Top Division (schedule)
May 10 – 26, 2019 @ Bratislava / Košice slovakia-11 (16 teams)
bottom team in each group relegated to Division IA in 2020
Group A: canada1965-11 CAN, denmark-11 DEN, finland-11 FIN, france-11 FRA, germany1920to33and49-11 GER, britain-11 GBR (uparrow), slovakia-11 SVK, usa-11 USA
Group B: austria-11 AUT, czech-11 CZE, italy-11 ITA (uparrow), latvia-11 LAT, norway-11 NOR, russia-11 RUS, switzerland-11 SUI, sweden-11 SWE

Future Tournaments
2020 World Championship: May 1 – 17 @ Zürich / Lausanne switzerland-11
2021 World Championship: May 7 – 23 @ Minsk belarus-11 / Rīga latvia-11
2022 Winter Olympic Games: Feb. 4 – 20 @ Beijing china-11
2022 World Championship: May 6 – 22 @ Tampere / Helsinki finland-11


UPCOMING WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS
2019 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Division IIB
Mar. 11 – 17, 2019 @ Miercurea Ciuc  (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIA, bottom team relegated to Division IIB Qualification in 2020
 CRO (uparrow),  ISL,  NZL,  ROU,  TPE,  TUR

2019 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Division IIA
Apr. 2 – 8, 2019 @ Dumfries  (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IB, bottom team relegated to Division IIB in 2020
 AUS,  ESP (uparrow),  GBR,  MEX,  PRK,  SLO

2019 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Top Division (schedule)
Apr. 4 – 14, 2019 @ Espoo finland-11 (10 teams)
bottom team in Group B relegated to Division IA in 2020
Group A: canada1965-11 CAN, finland-11 FIN, russia-11 RUS, switzerland-11 SUI, usa-11 USA
Group B:  CZE, france-11 FRA (uparrow), germany1920to33and49-11 GER, japan-11 JPN (uparrow), sweden-11 SWE

2019 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Division IB
Apr. 6 – 12, 2019 @ Beijing  (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IA, bottom team relegated to Division IIA in 2020
 CHN,  KAZ, southkorea-11 KOR,  LAT,  NED (uparrow),  POL

2019 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Division IA
Apr. 7 – 13, 2019 @ Budapest hungary-11 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Top Division
, bottom team relegated to Division IB in 2020
austria-11 
AUT, denmark-11 DEN, hungary-11 HUN,  ITA (uparrow), norway-11 NOR,  SVK

2019 Four Nations Cup
Nov. 2019 @ TBC sweden-11 (4 teams)
canada1965-11 CAN, finland-11 FIN, sweden-11 SWE, usa-11 USA

2020 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Division IIB Qualification
Jan. 2020 @ TBC (5 teams, 4 qualified)
top team promoted to Division IIB in 2021
 BEL,  BUL,  HKG,  RSA

2020 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Division IIB
Mar. 2020 @ TBC (6 teams, 1 qualified)
top team promoted to Division IIA, bottom team relegated to Division IIB Qualification in 2021
 UKR (uparrow)

2020 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Top Division
Apr. 2020 @ Halifax / Truro canada1965-11 (10 teams, 5 qualified)
bottom team in Group B relegated to Division IA in 2021
canada1965-11 CAN, finland-11 FIN, russia-11 RUS, switzerland-11 SUI, usa-11 USA

Future Tournaments
2020 Four Nations Cup: Nov. 2020 @ TBC finland-11
2021 Four Nations Cup: Nov. 2021 @ TBC usa-11
2022 Winter Olympic Games: Feb. 4 – 20 @ Beijing china-11


UPCOMING JUNIOR TOURNAMENTS
2020 IIHF World Junior Championship – Division IA
Dec. 2019 @ TBC (6 teams)
top team promoted to Top Division, bottom team relegated to Division IB in 2021
 AUT,  BLR,  DEN (downarrow)  LAT,  NOR,  SLO (uparrow)

2020 IIHF World Junior Championship – Division IB
Dec. 2019 @ TBC (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IA, bottom team relegated to Division IIA in 2021
 EST (uparrow),  FRA (downarrow),  HUN,  ITA
,  POL,  UKR

2020 IIHF World Junior Championship – Top Division
Dec. 26, 2019 – Jan. 5, 2020 @ Ostrava / Třinec  (10 teams)
bottom team relegated to Division IA in 2021
Group A: finland-11 FIN,  KAZ, switzerland-11 SUI,  SVK, sweden-11 SWE
Group B: canada1965-11 CAN,  CZE, germany1920to33and49-11 GER (uparrow), russia-11 RUS, usa-11 USA

2020 IIHF World Junior Championship – Division IIA
Jan. 2020 @ TBC (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IB, bottom team relegated to Division IIB in 2021
 ESP,  GBR,  JPN (downarrow),  LTU,  ROU,  SRB (uparrow)

2020 IIHF World Junior Championship – Division IIB
Jan. 2020 @ TBC (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIA, bottom team relegated to Division III in 2021
BEL,  CHN (uparrow),  CRO,  ISR,  KOR (downarrow),  NED

2020 IIHF World Junior Championship – Division III
Jan. 2020 @ TBC (8 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIB in 2021
 AUS,  BUL,  ISL,  MEX (downarrow NZL,  RSA, TPE,  TUR

Future Tournaments
2021 World Junior Championship: Dec. 26, 2020 – Jan. 5, 2021 @ Edmonton / Red Deer canada1965-11
2022 World Junior Championship: Dec. 26, 2021 – Jan. 5, 2022 @ TBC sweden-11
2023 World Junior Championship: Dec. 26, 2022 – Jan. 5, 2023 @ Novosibirsk russia-11

Advertisements