Upcoming Tournaments

Below are the next scheduled major international hockey tournaments, where the best in the world will compete for gold and glory, but more importantly, the International Hockey Lineal Championship!

Teams in parentheses denotes whether teams have been promoted (⬆️) or demoted (⬇️) to their current Championship division.


UPCOMING MEN’S TOURNAMENTS
2021 Karjala Cup
11-14 November 2021 @ Helsinki 🇫🇮 (4 teams)
🇨🇿 CZE, 🇫🇮 FIN, 🇷🇺 RUS, 🇸🇪 SWE

2021 Deutschland Cup
11-14 November 2021 @ Krefeld 🇩🇪 (3 teams)
🇩🇪 GER, 🇨🇭 SUI, 🇸🇰 SVK

2021 Channel One Cup
16-19 December 2021 @ TBC 🇷🇺 (4 teams)
🇨🇿 CZE, 🇫🇮 FIN, 🇷🇺 RUS, 🇸🇪 SWE

2022 Winter Olympic Games (schedule)
04-20 February 2022 @ Beijing 🇨🇳 (12 teams)
Group A: 🇨🇦 CAN, 🇨🇳 CHN, 🇩🇪 GER, 🇺🇸 USA
Group B: 🇨🇿 CZE, 🇩🇰 DEN (⬆️), 🇷🇺 ROC, 🇨🇭 SUI
Group C: 🇫🇮 FIN, 🇱🇻 LAT (⬆️), 🇸🇰 SVK (⬆️), 🇸🇪 SWE

2022 IIHF World Championship – Division IV
03-09 March 2022 @ Bishkek 🇰🇬 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIIB in 2023
🇮🇷 IRI, 🇰🇬 KGZ (⬇️), 🇰🇼 KUW (⬇️), 🇲🇾 MAS, 🇵🇭 PHI, 🇸🇬 SGP

2022 IIHF World Championship – Division IIIB
14-17 March 2022 @ Cape Town 🇿🇦 (4 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIIA, bottom team relegated to Division IV in 2023
🇧🇦 BIH, 🇭🇰 HKG, 🇿🇦 RSA (⬇️), 🇹🇭 THA

2022 IIHF World Championship – Division IIIA
03-09 April 2022 @ Kockelscheuer 🇱🇺 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIB, bottom team relegated to Division IIIB in 2023
🇱🇺 LUX, 🇰🇵 PRK (⬇️), 🇹🇲 TKM, 🇹🇼 TPE, 🇹🇷 TUR, 🇦🇪 UAE (⬆️)

2022 IIHF World Championship – Division IIB
18-24 April 2022 @ Reykjavík 🇮🇸 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIA, bottom team relegated to Division IIIA in 2023
🇧🇪 BEL (⬇️), 🇧🇬 BUL (⬆️), 🇬🇪 GEO, 🇮🇸 ISL, 🇲🇽 MEX, 🇳🇿 NZL

2022 IIHF World Championship – Division IIA
24-30 April 2022 @ TBC 🇭🇷 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IB, bottom team relegated to Division IIB in 2023
🇦🇺 AUS, 🇨🇳 CHN, 🇭🇷 CRO, 🇪🇸 ESP, 🇮🇱 ISR (⬆️), 🇳🇱 NED (⬇️)

2022 IIHF World Championship – Division IB
25 April – 01 May 2022 @ Katowice 🇵🇱 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IA, bottom team relegated to Division IIA in 2023
🇪🇪 EST, 🇯🇵 JPN, 🇱🇹 LTU (⬇️), 🇵🇱 POL, 🇷🇸 SRB (⬆️), 🇺🇦 UKR

2022 IIHF World Championship – Division IA
02-08 May 2022 @ Ljubljana 🇸🇮 (6 teams)
top two teams promoted to Top Division, bottom team relegated to Division IB in 2023
🇦🇹 AUT (⬇️), 🇫🇷 FRA (⬇️), 🇭🇺 HUN, 🇰🇷 KOR, 🇷🇴 ROU (⬆️), 🇸🇮 SLO

2022 IIHF World Championship – Top Division (schedule)
13-29 May 2022 @ Helsinki / Tampere 🇫🇮 (16 teams)
bottom team in each group relegated to Division IA in 2023
Group A: 🇨🇦 CAN, 🇩🇰 DEN, 🇩🇪 GER, 🇮🇹 ITA, 🇰🇿 KAZ, 🇷🇺 ROC, 🇨🇭 SUI, 🇸🇰 SVK
Group B: 🇧🇾 BLR, 🇨🇿 CZE, 🇫🇮 FIN, 🇬🇧 GBR, 🇱🇻 LAT, 🇳🇴 NOR, 🇸🇪 SWE, 🇺🇸 USA

Future Tournaments
2023 World Championship: 05-21 May 2023 @ Saint Petersburg 🇷🇺
2026 Winter Olympic Games: 06-22 February 2026 @ Milan 🇮🇹


UPCOMING WOMEN’S TOURNAMENTS
2022 Final Olympic Qualification
11-14 November 2021 @ Chomutov 🇨🇿, Füssen 🇩🇪 and Luleå 🇸🇪 (12 teams)
top team from each group qualifies for 2022 Olympics
Group D: 🇨🇿 CZE, 🇭🇺 HUN, 🇳🇴 NOR, 🇵🇱 POL (⬆️)
Group E: 🇦🇹 AUT, 🇩🇰 DEN, 🇩🇪 GER, 🇮🇹 ITA (⬆️)
Group F: 🇫🇷 FRA, 🇰🇷 KOR (⬆️), 🇸🇰 SVK, 🇸🇪 SWE

2022 Winter Olympic Games (schedule)
04-20 February 2022 @ Beijing 🇨🇳 (10 teams, 7 qualified)
Group A: 🇨🇦 CAN, 🇫🇮 FIN, 🇷🇺 ROC, 🇨🇭 SUI, 🇺🇸 USA
Group B: 🇨🇳 CHN, 🇯🇵 JPN

2022 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Division IIB
06-12 March 2022 @ TBC 🇭🇷 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIA, bottom team relegated to Division III in 2023
🇦🇺 AUS (⬇️), 🇭🇷 CRO, 🇮🇸 ISL, 🇳🇿 NZL, 🇿🇦 RSA (⬆️), 🇹🇷 TUR

2022 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Division IIIB
21-27 March 2022 @ Belgrade 🇷🇸 (4 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIIA in 2023
🇧🇦 BIH, 🇪🇪 EST, 🇮🇱 ISR, 🇷🇸 SRB

2022 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Division IIA
02-08 April 2022 @ Jaca 🇪🇸 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IB, bottom two teams relegated to Division IIB in 2023
🇪🇸 ESP, 🇬🇧 GBR, 🇱🇻 LAT (⬇️), 🇲🇽 MEX, 🇰🇵 PRK, 🇹🇼 TPE (⬆️)

2022 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Division IIIA
04-10 April 2022 @ Sofia 🇧🇬 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIB, bottom team relegated to Division IIIB in 2023
🇧🇪 BEL, 🇧🇬 BUL, 🇭🇰 HKG, 🇱🇹 LTU, 🇷🇴 ROU, 🇺🇦 UKR (⬇️)

2022 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Division IB
08-14 April 2022 @ Katowice 🇵🇱 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IA, bottom team relegated to Division IIA in 2023
🇨🇳 CHN, 🇮🇹 ITA (⬇️), 🇰🇿 KAZ, 🇰🇷 KOR, 🇵🇱 POL, 🇸🇮 SLO (⬆️)

2022 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Division IA
24-30 April 2022 @ Angers 🇫🇷 (6 teams)
top two teams promoted to Top Division, bottom team relegated to Division IB in 2023
🇦🇹 AUT, 🇫🇷 FRA (⬇️), 🇳🇱 NED (⬆️), 🇳🇴 NOR, 🇸🇰 SVK, 🇸🇪 SWE (⬇️)

2022 IIHF Women’s World Championship – Top Division
August 2022 @ TBC 🇩🇰 (10 teams)
bottom two teams relegated to Division IA in 2023
Group A: 🇨🇦 CAN, 🇫🇮 FIN, 🇷🇺 ROC, 🇨🇭 SUI, 🇺🇸 USA
Group B: 🇨🇿 CZE, 🇩🇰 DEN, 🇩🇪 GER, 🇭🇺 HUN, 🇯🇵 JPN

Future Tournaments
2026 Winter Olympic Games: 06-22 February 2026 @ Milan 🇮🇹


UPCOMING JUNIOR TOURNAMENTS
2022 IIHF World Junior Championship – Division IA
12-18 December 2021 @ Hørsholm 🇩🇰 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Top Division, bottom team relegated to Division IB in 2023
🇧🇾 BLR, 🇩🇰 DEN, 🇭🇺 HUN (⬆️), 🇰🇿 KAZ (⬇️), 🇱🇻 LAT, 🇳🇴 NOR

2022 IIHF World Junior Championship – Division IB
12-18 December 2021 @ Tallinn 🇪🇪 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IA, bottom team relegated to Division IIA in 2023
🇪🇪 EST, 🇫🇷 FRA, 🇯🇵 JPN (⬆️), 🇵🇱 POL, 🇸🇮 SLO (⬇️), 🇺🇦 UKR

2022 IIHF World Junior Championship – Division IIA
13-19 December 2021 @ Brașov 🇷🇴 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IB, bottom team relegated to Division IIB in 2023
🇪🇸 ESP, 🇬🇧 GBR, 🇮🇹 ITA (⬇️), 🇰🇷 KOR (⬆️), 🇱🇹 LTU, 🇷🇴 ROU

2022 IIHF World Junior Championship – Top Division
26 December 2021 – 05 January 2022 @ Edmonton / Red Deer 🇨🇦 (10 teams)
bottom team relegated to Division IA in 2023
Group A: 🇷🇺 RUS, 🇨🇭 SUI, 🇸🇰 SVK, 🇸🇪 SWE, 🇺🇸 USA
Group B: 🇦🇹 AUT, 🇨🇦 CAN, 🇨🇿 CZE, 🇫🇮 FIN, 🇩🇪 GER

2022 IIHF World Junior Championship – Division III
06-16 January 2022 @ Santiago de Querétaro 🇲🇽 (8 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIB in 2023
Group A: 🇧🇬 BUL, 🇮🇱 ISR (⬇️), 🇰🇬 KGZ, 🇹🇼 TPE
Group B: 🇧🇦 BIH, 🇲🇽 MEX, 🇿🇦 RSA, 🇹🇷 TUR

2022 IIHF World Junior Championship – Division IIB
10-16 January 2022 @ Belgrade 🇷🇸 (6 teams)
top team promoted to Division IIA, bottom team relegated to Division III in 2023
🇧🇪 BEL, 🇨🇳 CHN, 🇭🇷 CRO, 🇮🇸 ISL (⬆️), 🇳🇱 NED, 🇷🇸 SRB (⬇️)

Future Tournaments
2023 World Junior Championship: 26 December 2022 – 06 January 2023 @ Novosibirsk and Omsk 🇷🇺
2024 World Junior Championship: 26 December 2023 – 05 January 2024 @ Gothenburg 🇸🇪